U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black ( 2014 )
[…] PBGC, Order 2/17/10, ECF #122
    at 3.
    B. Relevance
    Treasury argues that the information Plaintiffs seek is
    irrelevant because 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) authorizes the PBGC to
    initiate a termination of a pension plan “in order to avoid ‘any
    unreasonable increase in the liability of the [PBGC insurance]
    fund.’”     Pet’r’s Renewed Mot. at 18.   Accordingly, Treasury
    claims, it is irrelevant whether Treasury encouraged PBGC to do
    anything; the PBGC acted in accordance with ERISA in seeking
    termination.     
    Id. at 18-19.
      Respondents counter that § 1342(a)
    permits the PBGC to seek termination on this basis, but does not
    permit it to actually terminate a Plan without a court’s
    determination that a Plan “must” be terminated under the §
    1342(c) criteria: “[I]n order to protect the interests of the
    participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the
    financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in
    14
    the liability of the fund.”   See Resp’ts Opp’n to Renewed Mot.
    at 21-22. Respondents argue that a reviewing court would not
    have made findings that these statutory criteria were met and
    that the Plan “must” terminate; rather, the PBGC violated the