U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black ( 2014 )
[…] by the Treasury and the related U.S. Auto Task Force to support
    their efforts to restructure the auto industry in general and GM
    in particular.”   Resp’ts Opp’n to Renewed Mot. to Quash, ECF #19
    at 3-4.
    In September 2011, Judge Tarnow, who is presiding over the
    civil action, ordered discovery to move forward.   He instructed
    the parties to focus first on Count Four, specifically:
    [W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been
    appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend,
    Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file
    before this Court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan
    must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the
    participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of
    the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable
    increase in the liability of the fund.”
    Black v. PBGC, ECF #193 at 3-4.    Judge Tarnow explained that he
    was proceeding in this fashion because:
    A finding by the Court in PBGC’s favor on Count 4 after
    [discovery under the Federal Rules] would render moot the