U.S. Department of Treasury v. Black ( 2014 )
[…] political pressure from Treasury.       
    Id. They argue
    that discovery
    from Treasury is therefore relevant.      Respondents prevail.
    In Judge Tarnow’s September 1, 2011 discovery order, the
    U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Michigan made a
    determination that this information was relevant.      Judge Tarnow
    allowed discovery to move forward on Count 4 of the Complaint,
    specifically:
    [W]hether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been
    appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend,
    Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c) to file
    before this court “for a decree adjudicating that the plan
    must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the
    participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of
    the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable
    increase in the liability of the fund.” . . . . In the
    event that the Court finds that termination of the plan was
    not supported by the factors set forth in 28 U.S.C. §
    1342(c), the Court will consider the remaining issues
    raised in the complaint.
    Black v. PBGC, ECF #193 at 3-6.     Following Judge Tarnow’s order,