Metropolitan Washington Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. District of Columbia ( 2014 )
[…] cumulative number of employees hired; and (9) the name, social
    8
    security number, job title, hire date, residence, and referral
    source information for all new hires.     D.C. Code § 2-219.03(d).
    Upon submission of a final request for payment from the
    District, at the conclusion of a project, the beneficiary must
    document compliance with the Act or submit a request for a
    waiver, which includes material demonstrating good faith efforts
    to comply, referrals, and job advertisements listed with DOES
    and others.     
    Id. § 2-219.03(e)(2).
      Failure to submit the
    required data could result in the imposition of penalties,
    including “monetary fines of 5% of the total amount of the
    direct and indirect labor costs of the contract.”      
    Id. § 2-
    219.03(e)(4).
    B.   The Workforce Intermediary Establishment and Reform of
    First Source Amendment Act of 2011
    The Council of the District of Columbia passed the
    Workforce Intermediary Establishment and Reform of First Source