Metropolitan Washington Chapter, Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. District of Columbia ( 2014 )
[…] the contract.”    Compl. ¶ 13 (quoting D.C. Code § 2-
    219.03(e)(4)).
    The Act also provides that “[w]henever the Mayor determines
    that the goal of increasing employment opportunities for
    District residents may be better served by establishing hiring
    goals in specific job categories for specific government-
    assisted projects,” the Mayor can provide for increased hiring
    in specific categories by entering into agreements with
    beneficiaries or their contractors and subcontractors.     D.C.
    Code § 2-219.03a(a).   A violation of this provision of the Act
    is “treated in the same manner as a violation of any other
    requirement” of the Act.    
    Id. The Act
    includes reporting requirements for beneficiaries.
    Every month, beneficiaries must submit a contract compliance
    report to DOES.   Compl. ¶ 29.    This report must include, among
    other things, the following for each covered project:     (1) the