Seed Company Limited v. Westerman ( 2014 )
[…] filing date of the earlier filed Japanese Patent Application N0. 3-6837l . . . of
    record. A copy of the certified English language translation of JP ‘371 is
    attached hereto. The party TAl\/IAI also moves to be accorded the benefit of the
    July 24, 1992 filing date of the earlier filed PCT Application N0.
    PCT/JP92/00947 . . . of record.
    17
    defendants filed the motion-support their interpretation of the rules as not requiring a
    certified English language translation ofPC'f applications. See Westerman MSJ at
    30-34. 35 U.S.C. § 363-the U.S. codification ofPCT Article ll(3)_states that "[a]n
    international application designating the United States shall have the cffect, from its
    international filing date under article 11 of the treaty, of a national application for patent
    regularly filed in the Patent and Trademark Office." 35 U.S.C. § 363. Moreovcr, in
    1997 the l\/Ianual of Patent Examining Procedure ("l\/IPEP") clarified this statute, stating
    that "[a]n international application designating the U.S. has two stages (international and