Marcin v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company , 50 F. Supp. 3d 23 ( 2014 )
[…] 5(a)(1) (providing for penalties against “the administrator of a multiple employer welfare
    arrangement . . . that is not a group health plan” for failure to file a certain report); id.
    § 2560.502c-6(a)(1) (providing for penalties against a plan administrator who fails to furnish
    certain documents to the Secretary of Labor); id. § 2560.502c-7(a)(1) (providing for penalties
    against a plan administrator “of an individual account plan . . . who fails or refuses to provide
    notice of a blackout period . . . [or] to provide notice of diversification rights”); id. § 2560.502c-
    8(a)(1) (providing for penalties against a “plan sponsor” for violations related to plans “in
    endangered or critical status”); id. § 2560.502i-1(a) (providing for a “civil penalty against a party
    in interest who engages in a prohibited transaction”).
    4       A plan sponsor is “defined . . . as ‘the employer in the case of an employee benefit plan
    established or maintained by a single employer.’” Davis, 
    871 F.2d at 1138
    , quoting 
    29 U.S.C. § 1002
    (16)(B) (2012).
    8