Mykonos v. United States of America ( 2014 )
[…] uses a computer system called D.C. Health Link, which makes automated determinations on an
    applicant's eligibility for coverage. See Second Am. Compl. at 6. The system's rules are
    approved by the D.C. Health Benefit Exchange Authority and the D.C. Department of Health
    Care Finance. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 155.110, 155.302.
    D.C. Health Link, unsurprisingly, is not perfect—but if an applicant is dissatisfied with
    D.C. Health Link's eligibility decision, the applicant may request an administrative appeal. This
    administrative remedy originates from D.C. Code § 4-210.01, which provides that "[a]n
    applicant for, or recipient of, public assistance aggrieved by the action or inaction of the Mayor
    shall be entitled to a hearing." See D.C. Code § 4-210.01. A request for an administrative
    appeal prompts a two-phase review process, consisting of an informal review by the Department
    of Human Services followed by a formal review by the D.C. Office of Administrative Hearings.
    See Second Am. Compl.