United States v. Slatten , 50 F. Supp. 3d 29 ( 2014 )
[…] burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper with respect to
    each count charged against a defendant." United States v. Kwong- Wah, 
    924 F.2d 298
    , 301 (D.C.
    Cir. 1991) (citing United States v. North, 
    910 F.2d 843
    , 912 n.52 (D.C. Cir. 1990)). "Venue is an
    issue that normally must be submitted to the jury." 
    Id. (citing United
    States v. Black Cloua’, 
    590 F.2d 270
    , 272 (8th Cir. 1979). "Venue may be proper in more than one district." 
    Id. (citing North,
    910 F.2d at 912). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (hereinafter "§ 3238"), the federal statute
    goveming alleged crimes committed outside the United States, "[t]he trial of [such] offenses . . .
    shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is
    arrested or is first brought."
    III. ANALYSIS
    In his reply brief, Slatten contends that "the Court should treat [this] motion to dismiss as
    conceded” because the govemment filed its opposition brief after the fourteen days called for by
    the District Court’s Local Criminal Rule 47(b).