Poblete v. U.S. Marshals Service , 253 F. Supp. 3d 115 ( 2017 )
[…] unintelligible. See generally Dkt. 1-1 at 7–20 (hereinafter “Petition”).
    All Defendants have moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim. See Dkt. 2 at 4; Dkt. 3
    at 2–3; Dkt. 5 at 6–7. The U.S. Marshals Service and the D.C. judges have also moved to
    dismiss for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, on the theory that Poblete’s claims are “patently
    insubstantial.” Dkt. 2 at 5; Dkt. 5 at 7–8. Poblete has failed to oppose these motions, despite
    having been advised of the consequences of such a failure. See Dkt. 6.
    1
    For purposes of § 1442, “[t]he term ‘State court’ includes the Superior Court of the District of
    Columbia.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1442
    (d)(6).
    Defendants’ arguments raise a novel issue of federal jurisdiction unaddressed by the
    parties. Having considered it, the Court concludes that the “patently insubstantial” exception to