Seeger v. United States Department of Defense ( 2018 )
[…] judicial review is impossible and the courts are without jurisdiction to review that action.” 
    314 F.3d 633
    , 638 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Steenholdt, however, has been abrogated, insofar as it holds this
    question to be jurisdictional. See Sierra Club, 
    648 F.3d at 854
    . The Court need not belabor the
    point: Plaintiffs’ allegations establish subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to the federal-question
    statute.
    b.        Standing
    A plaintiff must also establish a “legal wrong” in order to bring a claim under the
    APA for a non-statutory violation. 
    5 U.S.C. § 702
     (“A person suffering legal wrong because of
    18
    agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a
    relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to
    establish that “the interest [they] seek to vindicate falls within a statute’s zone of interest.”
    Defs.’ Juris. Br. at 2. The “zone of interests” test, however, is relevant to claims by plaintiffs