Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Burwell , 169 F. Supp. 3d 199 ( 2016 )
[…] and what the agency approves, even if a drug’s approval inevitably results in the approval of the
    active ingredients or drug substances contained within a finished drug product. See Defs.’ Mem.
    20
    Supp. at 18; A.R. 208. This distinction is not implausible, and lends at least some measure of
    support to the agency’s reading. 5
    In addition, the statute speaks of a drug “no active ingredient . . . of which has been
    approved,” implying that the “drug” may contain several active ingredients. 21 U.S.C.
    § 355(j)(5)(F)(ii). But the agency’s definition of a “drug substance” appears to treat a drug
    substance as the equivalent of a single active ingredient. 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining “[d]rug
    substance” as “an active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other
    direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease or to affect the
    structure or any function of the human body”). Ferring seems to share this view. Pl.’s Mem.
    Supp. at 6 (asserting that “[a] drug substance usually is comprised of an active ingredient
    intended to furnish pharmacological activity”). Thus, the Court does not consider it