Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Burwell , 169 F. Supp. 3d 199 ( 2016 )
[…] That regulation,
    as noted above, provides that:
    If a drug product that contains a new chemical entity was approved after
    September 24, 1984, in an application submitted under section 505(b) of the act,
    no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drug
    application under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains the
    same active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from the
    date of the approval of the first approved new drug application . . . .
    23
    21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2). A “new chemical entity,” in turn, is defined as “a drug that contains
    no active moiety that has been approved by FDA in any other application submitted under
    section 505(b) of the act.” 
    Id. § 314.108(a)
    (emphasis added). From these definitions, Ferring
    contends that the regulation makes clear that a drug product contains the “new chemical entity,”
    requiring one to read the reference to “drug” in the “new chemical entity” definition to mean