Kerr v. Department of State ( 2018 )
[…] Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 557 (2007)). Rather, a complaint must contain sufficient factual
    allegations that, if accepted as true, “state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.”
    
    Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570
    . “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual
    content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the
    misconduct alleged.” 
    Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678
    .
    3
    III. DISCUSSION
    Plaintiff’s Complaint was not filed before the statutory filing deadline set forth in 22
    U.S.C. § 4140, and it will therefore be dismissed. Section 4140(a) states that:
    Any aggrieved party may obtain judicial review of a final action of
    the Secretary or the Board on any grievance in the district courts of
    the United States in accordance with the standards set forth in
    chapter 7 of Title 5, if the request for judicial review is filed not later
    than 180 days after the final action of the Secretary or the Board (or
    in the case of an aggrieved party who is posted abroad at the time of
    the final action of the Secretary or the Board, if the request for
    judicial review is filed not later than 180 days after the aggrieved
    party’s return to the United States). Section 706 of Title 5 shall apply
    without limitation or exception. This subsection shall not apply to
    any grievance with respect to which subsection (b) of this section
    applies.
    22 U.S.C. § 4140(a).
    It is undisputed that Plaintiff was posted abroad at the time of the final action in this case,
    and that he returned home on September 25, 2016. See Pl.’s Opp’n at 3 (Plaintiff “acknowledges
    that he entered the United States on September 25, 2016”); Decl. of Jane Farrington, ECF No.
    22-2, Ex.