Perez v. Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1700 ( 2016 )
[…] Cir. 1982), abrogated on other grounds by Berger v. Iron Workers Reinforced Rodmen, Local 201,
    
    170 F.3d 1111
    (D.C. Cir. 1999)); see also Hodes v. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    967 F. Supp. 2d 369
    , 373
    (D.D.C. 2013). The court will “grant summary judgment only if one of the moving parties is
    entitled to judgment as a matter of law upon material facts that are not genuinely disputed.” GCI
    Health Care Ctrs., Inc. v. Thompson, 
    209 F. Supp. 2d 63
    , 67 (D.D.C. 2002) (citations omitted).
    IV.    DISCUSSION
    A.      The Right to Vote Under Section 401(e) of the LMRDA
    Congress enacted the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (“LMRDA”) of
    1959 to set “standards for labor-management relations”; “protect[ ] the rights of employees and
    the public”; and “eliminate or prevent improper practices on the part of labor organizations,
    employers, labor relations consultants, and their officers and representatives.”            29 U.S.C.
    §§ 401(a)-(c). In an effort to achieve these goals, Congress established guidelines and procedures
    10
    to be followed in union elections. See generally 29 U.S.C. § 481. One of these provisions, section