Krukas v. Aarp ( 2021 )
[…] bargain, the purchase of an unlicensed good or service is not itself an injury in fact.
    Plaintiffs’ Common-Law Causes of Action and the Requested
    Remedy of Restitution Provide No Independent Basis for
    Standing
    Plaintiffs assert another, more attenuated theory of standing predicated on their claims for
    conversion, unjust enrichment, and for restitution under the CPPA, arguing that they are entitled
    to relief because defendants “took or received money that did not belong to them.” 
    Id. at 15
    ; see
    also 
    id.
     at 15 n.6 (quoting 
    D.C. Code § 28-3905
    (k)(2)(E) (authorizing “relief as may be
    necessary to restore to the consumer money . . . which may have been acquired by means of the
    unlawful trade practice”)). This injury theory does not withstand analysis to confer standing.
    Plaintiffs’ conversion claim seeks damages in the “amount of the premium for which
    [plaintiffs] were unlawfully and additionally charged,” FAC ¶ 124, even though plaintiffs have