All Courts |
[…] Plaintiffs’ Common-Law Causes of Action and the Requested Remedy of Restitution Provide No Independent Basis for Standing Plaintiffs assert another, more attenuated theory of standing predicated on their claims for conversion, unjust enrichment, and for restitution under the CPPA, arguing that they are entitled to relief because defendants “took or received money that did not belong to them.”
Id. at 15; see also
id.at 15 n.6 (quoting
D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(2)(E) (authorizing “relief as may be necessary to restore to the consumer money . . . which may have been acquired by means of the unlawful trade practice”)). This injury theory does not withstand analysis to confer standing.