Texas Neighborhood Services v. United States Department of Health and Human Services , 172 F. Supp. 3d 236 ( 2016 )
[…] performance, suggestion awards, safety awards, etc., is allowable to the extent that
    the overall compensation is determined to be reasonable and such costs are paid or
    3
    When TNS’s challenge to the disallowance decision at issue in this case was pending before
    the Board, the Cost Principles were codified at 2 C.F.R. Part 230. That part has since been
    superseded. See 45 C.F.R. § 75.104(a)(6). This Memorandum Opinion will refer only to the
    present codification of the Cost Principles and any other relevant federal regulations.
    2
    accrued . . . pursuant to an established plan followed by the [organization] so
    consistently as to imply, in effect, an agreement to make such payment.
    
    Id. § 75.430(f).4
    The Cost Principles further provide that a “cost is reasonable if, in its nature and amount,
    it does not exceed that which would be incurred by a prudent person under the circumstances
    prevailing at the time the decision was made to incur the cost.” 
    Id. § 75.404.
    Consideration
    must be given to the following factors, among others, in determining the reasonableness of a
    given cost:
          “Whether the cost is of a type generally recognized as ordinary and necessary