Gordon v. Courter , 118 F. Supp. 3d 276 ( 2015 )
[…] connection with the decision to authorize the electronic surveillance of a telephone number.
    Judicial Watch, 
    Inc., 449 F.3d at 151
    .
    2. Exemptions 6 and 7(C)
    Defendants invoke FOIA Exemptions 6 and 7(C) with respect to a subset of the
    documents withheld. Plaintiff argues that these exemptions were improperly applied. Pursuant to
    Exemption 6, an agency may withhold “personnel and medical files and similar files the
    disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
    5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(6). Pursuant to Exemption 7(C), an agency may withhold “records or
    information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of
    such law enforcement records or information … could reasonably be expected to constitute an
    unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” 
    Id. § 552(b)(7)(C).
    “The courts have construed
    [these] provision[s] as permitting exemption if the privacy interest at stake outweighs the
    public’s interest in disclosure.” Nation Magazine, Wash. Bureau v. U.S. Customs Service, 
    71 F.3d 885
    , 893 (D.C. Cir. 1995).