Gordon v. Courter , 118 F. Supp. 3d 276 ( 2015 )
[…] elsewhere in the record suggests that the email archive is, in fact, a system of records subject to
    the disclosure provisions of the Privacy Act. Moreover, courts within this District have
    consistently held that similar email archives are not “systems of records” under the Privacy Act
    because they are not indexed by personal identifier. See, e.g., Mobley v. CIA, 
    924 F. Supp. 2d 24
    ,
    56 (D.D.C. 2013); Krieger v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    529 F. Supp. 2d 29
    , 42-43 (D.D.C. 2008); see
    also 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(4) (defining “system of records” as “a group of any records under the
    control of any agency from which information is retrieved by the name of the individual or by
    some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual”).
    Accordingly, the Court concludes that Exemption (j)(2) is properly invoked insofar as it is
    applicable, and that the agency has satisfied its obligations under the Privacy Act.
    18
    E. Motion to Amend