All Courts |
[…] See N.W. v. District of Columbia,
253 F. Supp. 3d 5, 15 n.11 (D.D.C. 2017) (“It is a well-settled prudential doctrine that courts generally will not entertain new arguments first raised in a reply brief.” (cleaned up)). Second, even if the court were to consider the merits of this argument, the statute on its face does not apply to this matter. The statute makes expert fees recoverable only as to “actions and proceedings initiated after July 1, 2016.”
D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(7)(F) (emphasis added). Both the administrative proceedings and this action were initialed before that date. Furthermore, the statute provides that “[a]ny fees awarded under this paragraph shall be based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished.”
Id.§ 38-2571.03(7)(B). Plaintiffs have not, however, provided any evidence about the prevailing rates for expert services of the kind provided by Ms. Holman in the District of Columbia.