Spicer v. Biden ( 2021 )
[…] discipline” at the Academy, as well as its “curriculum, instruction, physical equipment, fiscal
    affairs, [and] academic methods.” 10 U.S.C. § 8468(e). To that end, Congress directed the
    Board to “visit the Academy annually” and prepare a “written report” for the President on both
    the above matters and “other matters relating to the academy that [it] decides to consider.” Id.
    § 8468(d)–(f). Congress also specified the Board’s membership. In addition to several Senators
    and Representatives, see id. § 8468(a)(1)–(4), the Board includes “six persons designated by the
    President,” id. § 8468(a)(5). Those persons “serve for three years each” in staggered terms
    “except that any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his
    successor is appointed.” Id. § 8468(b).
    On September 8, 2021, the plaintiffs received materially identical emails from Katherine
    Petrelius, a Special Assistant to the President. See Compl. ¶ 28. The emails requested the