United States v. Allen , 729 F. Supp. 120 ( 1989 )
[…] The testimony that defendant was allegedly trying to prevent or influence relates to a federal charge, possession of an unregistered firearm, 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d), for which he is now being charged in this United States District Court, in an official proceeding within the meaning of the statute.

    The United States' position is further bolstered by the D.C. Court of Appeals decision in Hackney v. United States, supra, which upheld the constitutionality of a Superior Court conviction on an indictment returned by a United States District Court grand jury, pursuant to former D.C.Code § 11-1903, now D.C.Code § 11-1916, which provides, "A grand jury serving in the District of Columbia may take cognizance of all matters brought before it regardless of whether an indictment is returnable in the Federal or District of Columbia courts." In addition, the Advisory Committee comment to Rule 6 of the D.C. Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure (1986) states, "This Rule recognizes that a grand jury summoned by the Superior Court may return indictments in either the Superior Court or the United States District Court."