Annette v. District of Columbia ( 2014 )
[…] codified at D.C. Code § 12–301(8), in recognition of the principle that “‘[w]hen Congress has not
    established a statute of limitations for a federal cause of action, it is well-settled that federal
    courts may ‘borrow’ one from an analogous state cause of action, provided that the state
    limitations period is not inconsistent with underlying federal policies.’” Sykes v. Dist. of
    Columbia, 
    870 F. Supp. 2d 86
    , 89 (D.D.C. 2012) (quoting Spiegler v. Dist. of Columbia, 
    866 F.2d 461
    , 463-64 (D.C. Cir. 1989)); see also D.C. Code § 12-301(8) (“Except as otherwise
    specifically provided by law, actions for the following purposes may not be brought after the
    administrative proceeding”). The concern is heightened when, as here, the party requesting fees does not disclose
    the related case to the court.
    Case 1:13-cv-01560-KBJ-DAR Document 19 Filed 08/07/14 Page 11 of 14
    Brown, et al. v.