Hardy v. Shuren , 69 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] Corps.”). Notably, the government in Verbeck did not identify any provisions in the Public Health Service
    Commissioned Corps Personnel Manual that offered protection for whistleblowers in the Public Health Service
    Commissioned Corps.
    30
    judicial review altogether, it typically employs . . . unambiguous and comprehensive” language.
    Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 
    470 U.S. 768
    , 779-80 (1985). In a footnote illustrating
    this point, the Supreme Court in Lindahl referenced the language of 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
    (b), which
    addresses compensation for work-related injuries and states:
    The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a
    payment under this subchapter is—(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and
    with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by
    another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
    Id. at 780, 780 n.13 (quoting 
    5 U.S.C. § 8128
    (b)). The Court provided as a further example the
    statutory language of 
    38 U.S.C. § 211
    (a), which addresses benefits for veterans and provides
    that: