Hardy v. Shuren , 69 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] added); 158 Cong. Rec. S3491 (daily ed. May 23, 2012) (statement of Rep. Grassley) (“I offered
    an amendment that expands whistleblower protection for uniformed employees of the Public
    Health Service. It corrects the anomaly pointed out by [Verbeck, 89 Fed. Cl. at 61-62] and
    ensures that officers in the Public Health Service have some baseline whistleblower protection.
    It expressly includes the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service within the protections
    of the Military Whistleblower Protection Act.”). So now under 42 U.S.C. § 213a(a)(18),
    “[c]ommissioned officers of the [Public Health Service] . . . are entitled to all the rights, benefits,
    and immunities now or hereafter provided for commissioned officers of the Army . . . under [
    10 U.S.C. § 1034
    ],” which “prohibits retaliatory personnel actions” for whistleblower activities.
    The plaintiffs further admit “that Mr. Hardy can use [this amendment] to obtain reinstatement.”
    Pls.’ Opp’n at 40 n.16 (emphasis added).