Hardy v. Shuren , 69 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2014 )
[…] 467 U.S. at 957
     (emphasis added). No such challenge of a statute has been made by the plaintiffs here.
    And in Sanjour, the Court considered the “interests of both potential audiences and . . . other
    present and future employers,” in the context of examining the proper scope of “an injunction
    granting government-wide relief,” and not in the context of assessing standing. Sanjour, 
    7 F. Supp. 2d at 16
     (internal quotations omitted).
    d. Claim Twelve
    The final claim of the complaint alleges that the defendants violated the Lloyd-La
    Follette Act, 
    5 U.S.C. § 7211
    . Am. Compl. ¶¶ 193-97. The Lloyd-La Follette Act provides that
    an employee’s right “to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to
    either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or
    denied.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 7211
    . The defendants argue there is no private right of action under this
    statute. See Defs.’ Mem. at 26; Defs.’ Reply at 20. The plaintiffs, including Mr. Hardy, have
    not responded to this argument—they merely explain their rationale as to why they included this