Findlay v. Citimortgage, Inc. , 813 F. Supp. 2d 108 ( 2011 )
[…] Count III of the complaint alleges that the defendant's mortgage refinancing practices
    were unconscionable under the CPPA. Compl. ¶¶ 126-35. The defendant maintains that the
    allegations in Count III cannot withstand a motion to dismiss because they are nothing more than
    conclusory lists of elements of claims without factual support. Def.'s Mem. at 10-11 (citing
    Iqbal, 
    129 S. Ct. at 1949
    ). The plaintiff of course responds that she has adequately pleaded
    violations of the CPPA in accordance with the law of this Circuit. Pl.'s Opp'n at 22.
    Section § 28-3904 of the CPPA provides in pertinent part as follows:
    It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any consumer is in fact
    misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to:
    ****
    (r) make or enforce unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases; in
    applying this subsection, consideration shall be given to the following, and other
    factors:
    (1) knowledge by the person at the time credit sales are
    consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment
    in full of the obligation by the consumer;
    12
    ****
    (2) knowledge by the person at the time of the sale or lease of the
    inability of the consumer to receive substantial benefits from the
    property or services sold or leased;
    ****
    (5) that the person has knowingly taken advantage of the inability
    of the consumer reasonably to protect his interests by reasons of
    age, physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, or
    inability to understand the language of the agreement, or similar
    factors.
    
    D.C. Code § 28-3904
    (r)(1), (2), & (5). As the statute indicates, subsections (1) through (5) are
    merely factors to consider in determining whether the terms or provisions of sales or leases are
    unconscionable, see 
    id.,
     so a plaintiff is not required to satisfy each subsection in order to state a
    claim for unconscionability under the CPPA. Regarding the statute's applicability in this case,