Findlay v. Citimortgage, Inc. , 813 F. Supp. 2d 108 ( 2011 )
[…] The issue may, as
    already noted, be raised at later stages of the litigation. Thus, the defendants' motion to dismiss
    the plaintiff's TILA rescission claim must be denied.
    B.     Count VIII: RESPA Claim
    Count VIII of the Complaint seeks monetary damages for alleged violations of the
    RESPA pursuant to 
    12 U.S.C. § 2607
    . Compl. ¶¶ 191-98. In moving for dismissal, the
    defendants contend that this claim, like the plaintiff's TILA damages claim, is time-barred.
    Def.'s Mem. at 8. The statute of limitations for RESPA claims brought under § 2607 is one year.
    See 
    12 U.S.C. § 2614
     ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title
    may be brought . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this
    title from the date of the occurrence of the violation."). "The 'date of the occurrence' language in
    § 2614 refers to the date of the closing." Chen v. Bell-Smith, 
    768 F. Supp. 2d 121
    , 149 (D.D.C.
    2011) (citing Snow v. First Am. Title Ins. Co., 
    332 F.3d 356
    , 359 (5th Cir. 2003) and Palmer v.
    Homecomings Fin., LLC,