Pinson v. U.S. Department of Justice , 70 F. Supp. 3d 199 ( 2014 )
[…] as they are signed under penalty of perjury, as the FOIA request and DOJ Form 361 in this case
    were. See Summers v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    999 F.2d 570
    , 573 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (“Since an
    individual’s identity would seem to be a “matter” that FOIA requesters or third parties waiving
    privacy are asked to establish, the plain language of § 1746 instructs that a person may use an
    unsworn statement to establish that identity. Any residual doubt on this question is dispelled
    when § 1746 is considered in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 1621, the general federal perjury
    statute.”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 16.41(d) (“You must sign your request and your signature must
    either be notarized or submitted by you under 28 U.S.C. 1746, a law that permits statements to
    be made under penalty of perjury as a substitute for notarization.”) (emphasis added).
    The DOJ argues that it afforded Mr. Pinson the opportunity to reformulate and bring his
    FOIA Request No. 13-010 in line with DOJ requirements for a proper request. (See Mallory
    Decl. ¶4.) The DOJ requested that Mr. Pinson submit a notarized statement by Mr.