Mahoney v. Bureau of Prisons ( 2014 )
[…] motion on its merits.
    “The Privacy Act regulates the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of
    information about individuals by federal agencies.” Wilson v. Libby, 
    535 F.3d 697
    , 707 (DC.
    Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Subsection (e)(5) of the Privacy Act
    requires that an agency “maintain all records which are used by the agency in making any
    determination about any individual with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness
    as to assure fairness to the individual in the determination.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(5). An
    individual may request access to and amendment of an agency’s records or information in a
    system of records pertaining to him. See 
    id. § 552a(d).
    That individual may file a civil action
    against an agency which “makes a determination . . . not to amend an individual’s record in
    accordance with his request,” 
    id. § 552a(g)(1)(A),
    or if the agency:
    fails to maintain any record concerning [him] with such accuracy,
    relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure
    fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications,