Morgan v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] grant summary judgment to Defendant. 3
    B. Motion for Summary Judgment
    In the alternative, Defendant moves for summary judgment arguing that Plaintiff has not
    met his burden of showing that the agency’s action was invalid by a preponderance of the
    evidence as necessary in order for him to prevail. There are no genuine disputes of material fact,
    and the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not carried the burden assigned to him by statute.
    1. Legal Framework
    Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15), “[t]he suit in the United States district court or State
    court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the
    questioned administrative action in issue . . . .” “If the court determines that such administrative
    action is invalid, it shall enter such judgment or order as it determines is in accordance with the
    law and the evidence.” 
    Id. § 2023(a)(16).
    3
    In addition to seeking the reversal of the disqualification of his business, Plaintiff seeks money
    damages for his loss of income, but does not cite any legal authority for such damages. Am.