Morgan v. United States , 72 F. Supp. 3d 65 ( 2014 )
[…] to the monetary damages that he seeks. Nonetheless, Defendant appears to be correct that the
    agency is not liable for monetary damages. “Absent a waiver, sovereign immunity shields the
    Federal Government and its agencies from suit.” F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 
    510 U.S. 471
    , 475 (1994).
    Not only has Congress failed to waive sovereign immunity in this circumstance, it has
    specifically barred monetary damages to compensate for sales lost in circumstances such as the
    one that the Plaintiff faces. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(18)(a) (“If the disqualification is reversed
    through administrative or judicial review, the Secretary shall not be liable for the value of any
    sales lost during the disqualification period.”)
    13
    “ ‘A trial de novo is a trial which is not limited to the administrative record – the plaintiff
    ‘may offer any relevant evidence available to support his case, whether or not it has been
    previously submitted to the agency.’ ” 
    Affum, 566 F.3d at 1160
    (quoting Kim v.