Rochester Pure Waters Dist. v. USEPA , 724 F. Supp. 1038 ( 1989 )
[…] The budgetary lapse cases have made clear that the type of injunctive relief sought by the instant plaintiffs does not interfere with Congress' appropriation power. For the same reasons, where as here, Congress is seeking to rescind unobligated funds, an injunction which sets aside and preserves funds in dispute does not interfere with Congress' power.

    [45] 31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) belies EPA's argument. That section provides:

    A provision of law requiring that the balance of an appropriation or fund be returned to the general fund of the Treasury at the end of a definite period does not affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable from the balance.

    [46] Champaign County, Illinois v. United States Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, 611 F.2d 1200 (7th Cir.1979), upon which EPA also relies, does not compel a contrary result.