Healthalliance Hospitals, Inc. v. Price ( 2018 )
[…] , 845 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); accord
    
    42 C.F.R. § 430.25
    . To that end, the Medicaid statute gives the Secretary of HHS the
    discretion to waive some of the requirements laid out in the Medicaid statute and yet
    still designate the state as eligible for federal financial support under the Medicaid
    program. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 1315
    . When the Secretary executes such a waiver, the state
    plan for which the Secretary has waived the Medicaid statute’s requirements is termed a
    “demonstration project[,]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1315
    , and the “costs of such project”—including
    the costs of patient treatment—“shall, to the extent and for the period prescribed by the
    Secretary, be regarded as expenditures under the State plan or plans approved under
    [the Medicaid program], or for administration of such State plan or plans, as may be
    appropriate,” 
    id.
     § 1315(a)(2)(A); see also Cookeville Reg’l, 
    531 F.3d at 845
    .
    One category of demonstration projects—known as “expansion waiver”
    projects—is of particular relevance to the legal issues presented in this case. Expansion