State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] six days a week in most circumstances. FDA v. Brown & Williamson
    Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 133 (2000) (“It is a fundamental
    canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute must
    be read in their context and with a view to their place in the
    overall statutory scheme.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    Here, there is no claim that the Postal Policy Changes resulted
    in mail deliveries occurring fewer than six days a week.
    51
    Plaintiffs therefore have not demonstrated that the Postal
    Service acted ultra vires with respect to Section 101(b).
    c.     Section 101(e)
    Plaintiffs next challenge Defendants’ actions under Section
    101(e). This provision provides that: “In determining all
    policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give the
    highest consideration to the requirement for the most
    expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of
    important letter mail.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (e). Plaintiffs argue
    that “there is no indication the Postal Service gave any
    consideration, let alone highest consideration, to the
    expeditious delivery of important letter mail,” when the agency