State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
    basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
    prior to the effective date of such proposal,” to the PRC
    “requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”
    For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants
    Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on this claim.
    23
    1. The Court Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over
    Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 Claim
    Defendants argue that this Court lacks subject-matter
    jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 claim because
    complaints regarding Section 3661 must first be lodged with the
    PRC, with any appeals directed to the United States Court of
    Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. See Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 66-1 at
    27. The Court disagrees.
    Pursuant to 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (a), “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this title, the United States district courts shall
    have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions
    brought by or against the Postal Service.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (a);
    see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1339
     (“The district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
    of Congress relating to the postal service.”). As is relevant