State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] access to essential postal services.
    Id. § 403(a)-(b).
    In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”),
    
    Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120
     Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3600
     et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate
    Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or
    “Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal
    Regul. Comm’n, 
    938 F.3d 337
    , 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019).
    The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing]
    adequate and efficient postal services.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 3661
    (a).
    “When the Postal Service determines that there should be a
    change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally
    affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
    basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
    prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal
    Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the
    change.” 
    Id.
     § 3661(b). This provision was enacted in the PRA,
    and the only change made in the PAEA was to replace the original
    4
    “Postal Rate Commission” with the “Postal Regulatory
    Commission.”
    Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission
    shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity
    for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure
    Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail,
    and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to
    represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall
    be in writing and shall include a certification by each
    Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the
    opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.”
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3661
    (c).
    B. Factual Background
    1. The COVID-19 Pandemic
    In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Plaintiffs took
    actions to mitigate the spread of the virus and promote social
    distancing in 2020, and, as a result, increased their reliance