State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] last scheduled transportation trip rather than having them go
    later on extra trips.” Id. In addition, Robert Cintron testified
    that prior to July 2020, trainings and meetings were provided to
    “management about the need to adhere to transportation
    schedules.” Cintron Dep. Tr., ECF No. 66-35 at 20-21.
    In view of the record evidence above and because the
    statute does not define the term “expeditious,” the Court cannot
    hold that USPS clearly acted outside of its statutory authority.
    See Eagle Trust Fund, 365 F. Supp. 3d at 67.
    d.     Section 403(a)
    Section 403(a) provides:
    The Postal Service shall plan, develop,
    promote, and provide adequate and efficient
    postal services at fair and reasonable rates
    and fees. The Postal Service shall receive,
    transmit, and deliver throughout the United
    States, its territories and possessions, and,
    pursuant to arrangements entered into under
    sections 406 and 411 of this title, throughout
    the world, written and printed matter,
    parcels, and like materials and provide such
    other services incidental thereto as it finds
    appropriate to its functions and in the public
    interest. The Postal Service shall serve as
    nearly as practicable the entire population of
    the United States.
    55
    
    39 U.S.C. § 403
    (a). Plaintiffs argue that Defendants acted ultra
    vires by implementing inadequate and inefficient services. Pls.
    Mot., ECF No. 60 at 40.
    Plaintiffs first contend the Postal Policy Changes are