State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] “a straightforward question of statutory interpretation.” Nat’l
    Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432. In conducting this review, “[t]he
    judicial role is to determine the extent of the agency’s
    delegated authority and then determine whether the agency has
    acted within that authority. In this as in other settings,
    courts owe a measure of deference to the agency’s own
    construction of its organic statute, but the ultimate
    responsibility for determining the bounds of administrative
    discretion is judicial.” Id. at 432-33 (internal citations
    omitted).
    Section 3661(b) provides that “[w]hen the Postal Service
    determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal
    services which will generally affect service on a nationwide or
    substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal,
    within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such
    proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
    advisory opinion on the change.” There is no dispute that the
    USPS did not submit a proposal to the PRC prior to implementing
    the Postal Policy Changes at issue in this case.
    35
    Persuasive authority has construed Section 3661(b) as
    follows:
    The language of the statute . . . indicates