State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] Court is “mindful that ‘[r]eviewability and the scope of review
    are two separate questions.’” NAPS, 26 F.4th at 972 (quoting
    Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432). While the Postal Service may have
    “broad discretion” in running its operations, “this does not
    mean that its decisions are entirely insulated from judicial
    surveillance.” Id. (citation omitted). “The judicial role is to
    determine the extent of the agency’s delegated authority and
    then determine whether the agency has acted within that
    authority.” Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 432.
    a.     Section 101(a)
    Section 101(a) of the Act provides that the USPS “shall
    provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in
    46
    all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.”
    
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (a). Plaintiffs allege that because the Postal
    Policy Changes—specifically that Defendants “require[ed] manual
    sorting, remov[ed] sorting machines, and eliminat[ed]
    commonsense measures to alleviate backlogs”—caused “substantial