State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] .
    Congress passed the PRA to “[i]nsulate” the management of the
    USPS “from partisan politics . . . by having the Postmaster
    General responsible to the [Postal Rate] Commission, which
    represents the public interest only, for his conduct of the
    affairs of the Postal Service.” H.R. Rep. No. 91-1104, 3660-61
    (1970).
    1  When citing electronic filings throughout this Memorandum
    Opinion, the Court cites to the ECF page number, not the page
    number of the filed document.
    2
    The PRA defines the “postal polic[ies]” of the Postal
    Service. Section 101 of the Act provides that the USPS “shall
    provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in
    all areas and shall render postal services to all communities,”
    and “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular
    postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns
    where post offices are not self-sustaining.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (a)-
    (b). In addition, Section 101(e) directs that, “[i]n determining
    all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give
    the highest consideration to the requirement for the most
    expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of
    important letter mail.” 
    Id.
     § 101(e). Section 403 further
    defines USPS’s “[g]eneral duties.” Section 403 provides:
    (a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop,
    promote, and provide adequate and efficient
    postal services at fair and reasonable rates
    and fees.