State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] and “shall provide a maximum degree of effective and regular
    postal services to rural areas, communities, and small towns
    where post offices are not self-sustaining.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (a)-
    (b). In addition, Section 101(e) directs that, “[i]n determining
    all policies for postal services, the Postal Service shall give
    the highest consideration to the requirement for the most
    expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of
    important letter mail.” 
    Id.
     § 101(e). Section 403 further
    defines USPS’s “[g]eneral duties.” Section 403 provides:
    (a) The Postal Service shall plan, develop,
    promote, and provide adequate and efficient
    postal services at fair and reasonable rates
    and fees. The Postal Service shall receive,
    transmit, and deliver throughout the United
    States, its territories and possessions, and,
    pursuant to arrangements entered into under
    sections 406 and 411 of this title, throughout
    the world, written and printed matter,
    parcels, and like materials and provide such
    other services incidental thereto as it finds
    appropriate to its functions and in the public
    interest. The Postal Service shall serve as
    nearly as practicable the entire population of
    the United States.
    (b) It shall be the responsibility of the
    Postal Service—
    3
    (1) to maintain an efficient system of
    collection, sorting, and delivery of the
    mail nationwide;
    (2) to provide types of mail service to meet
    the needs of different categories of mail
    and mail users; and
    (3) to establish and maintain postal
    facilities of such character and in such
    locations, that postal patrons throughout
    the Nation will, consistent with reasonable
    economies of postal operations, have ready
    access to essential postal services.
    Id. § 403(a)-(b).
    In the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (“PAEA”),
    
    Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120
     Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at
    
    39 U.S.C. § 3600
     et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate