State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 claim because
    complaints regarding Section 3661 must first be lodged with the
    PRC, with any appeals directed to the United States Court of
    Appeals for the D.C. Circuit. See Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 66-1 at
    27. The Court disagrees.
    Pursuant to 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (a), “[e]xcept as otherwise
    provided in this title, the United States district courts shall
    have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions
    brought by or against the Postal Service.” 
    39 U.S.C. § 409
    (a);
    see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1339
     (“The district courts shall have
    original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
    of Congress relating to the postal service.”). As is relevant
    here, Section 3661, entitled “Postal services,” provides:
    (a) The Postal Service shall develop and
    promote adequate and efficient postal
    services.
    (b) When the Postal Service determines that
    there should be a change in the nature of