State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] 420-21 (D.C. Cir. 2017)). Even if the Court accepts Plaintiffs’
    definition of “adequate,” however, the definition still does not
    establish clear limits on USPS’s delegated authority. Indeed,
    the D.C. Circuit in NAPS held that the word “adequate” is
    subject to the Postal Service’s interpretation and that courts
    “cannot substitute its own judgment of what is adequate . . .
    for that of the Postal Service.” 460 F.4th at 972-73. Though the
    circuit court was analyzing a different provision than the one
    at issue here, the same reasoning applies.
    e.       Section 403(b)
    Finally, Plaintiffs allege that USPS acted ultra vires in
    violation of Section 403(b). The provision states:
    It shall be the responsibility of the Postal
    Service—
    (1) to maintain an efficient system of
    collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail
    nationwide;
    (2) to provide types of mail service to meet
    the needs of different categories of mail and
    mail users; and
    (3)   to   establish  and   maintain   postal
    facilities of such character and in such
    locations, that postal patrons throughout the
    Nation   will,  consistent   with  reasonable
    economies of postal operations, have ready
    access to essential postal services.
    
    39 U.S.C. § 403
    (b).
    Plaintiffs have failed to show that USPS has “plainly”
    stepped “beyond the bounds” of its statutory authority
    57
    enumerated in Section 403(b). Griffith, 
    842 F.2d at 493
    (citation omitted). Undefined terms and phrases such as