State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiffs jurisdictions to stem the spread of the disease”),
    stayed on other grounds, No. 20-2537, 
    974 F.3d 210
    , (2d Cir.
    Sept. 11, 2020).
    In view of the above, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs
    have standing.
    B. 
    39 U.S.C. § 3661
    (b)
    Plaintiffs first argue that the Court should grant them
    summary judgment on their claim that Defendants violated 
    39 U.S.C. § 3661
    (b) by failing to ask the PRC for an advisory
    opinion prior to implementing the Postal Policy Changes. See
    Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 60 at 27. Section 3661(b) provides that
    “[w]hen the Postal Service determines that there should be a
    change in the nature of postal services which will generally
    affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
    basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time
    prior to the effective date of such proposal,” to the PRC
    “requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”
    For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants
    Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment on this claim.
    23
    1. The Court Has Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Over
    Plaintiffs’ Section 3661 Claim