State of New York v. Donald J. Trump ( 2022 )
[…] USPS, 
    365 F. Supp. 3d 57
    , 67 (D.D.C. 2019)
    (KBJ). Even if the Court may agree with Plaintiffs that the
    Postal Policy Changes resulted in mail delays across the
    country, the Court cannot substitute its own judgment of what is
    prompt, reliable, and efficient for that of the Postal Service.
    See Nat’l Ass’n, 602 F.2d at 433, 435 (stating that courts
    “cannot through statutory construction create more precise
    standards and rights than Congress elected to create”).
    Thus, because Plaintiffs have not shown that Defendants
    patently misconstrued Section 101(a) or violated its terms,
    Plaintiffs’ claim fails.
    b.     Section 101(b)
    Plaintiffs’ Section 101(b) claim fails for similar reasons.
    Section 101(b) provides:
    The Postal Service shall provide a maximum
    degree of effective and regular postal
    services to rural areas, communities, and
    small towns where post offices are not self-
    sustaining. No small post office shall be
    closed solely for operating at a deficit, it
    being the specific intent of the Congress that
    effective postal services be insured to
    residents of both urban and rural communities.
    49
    
    39 U.S.C. § 101
    (b). Plaintiffs argue that “[u]nexplained
    reductions in service and removals of equipment, and the
    imposition of oddly technical roadblocks to efficient services
    not previously in place—all implemented at the same time—
    necessarily are less that the ‘maximum degree of effective and
    regular postal services.’” Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 60 at 39.
    As an initial matter, Plaintiffs do not include any
    allegations or evidence that the Postal Policy Changes
    negatively impacted “rural areas, communities, and small towns
    where post offices are not self-sustaining” specifically. See