United States v. Sheppard ( 2022 )
[…] certification concluded—and was thus temporary—and is appropriately classified as a “visit”
    because he was “there for a particular purpose . . . for a limited time.” Id. at 33–34 (quoting Visit,
    Webster’s Third New International Dictionary Unabridged (1961)).             Thus, for the reasons
    described at length in this Court’s previous opinions, the Court concludes that Vice President
    Pence was “temporarily visiting” the Capitol, and the Capitol building and parts of the Capitol
    grounds were “restricted” as required by § 1752.
    C. Challenge to 
    40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (e)(2)(G)
    Sheppard’s final challenge is to Count Six, which charges him with violating 
    40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (e)(2)(G). The statute states in relevant part that “[a]n individual or group of individuals
    may not willfully and knowingly . . . parade, demonstrate, or picket in any of the Capitol
    Buildings.” 
    40 U.S.C. § 5104
    (e)(2)(G). Sheppard argues that the statute is both overbroad, as it
    criminalizes conduct protected by the First Amendment, Mot. to Dismiss at 27–30, and
    unconstitutionally vague, 
    id.