Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] “authorized” by law or regulation To the contrary, under the Rules of the Virginia Supreme
    Court and at least one other statute, the practice of law by an unlicensed non-lawyer is expressly
    prohibited _S_e§ VA. SUP. CT. R. 6:1 PRACTICE oF LAw el s_egg, (Mar. 1, 2018) (“No non-lawyer
    shall engage in the practice of law in the Commonwealth of Virginia or in any manner hold
    himself out as authorized or qualified to practice law in the Commonwealth of Virginia except as
    may be authorized by rule or statute.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 54.1-3904 (“Any person who practices
    law without being authorized or licensed shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”).
    15
    Mr. Days misrepresented himself as a lawyer and promised to assist plaintiffs
    with their legal matters in his capacity as CAlR’s “resident attorney.” l\/lr. Days was not licensed
    to practice law, and thus the legal services he provided to plaintiffs were categorically not