Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] VCPA is ambiguous For the VCPA to apply to dealings between a consumer and a supplier, a
    supplier must commit “fraudulent acts or practices . . . in connection with a consumer
    transaction.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200. To qualify as a “consumer transaction,” the dealings
    between a consumer and a supplier must constitute “[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or
    offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family
    or household purposes.” § § 59.1-198. The “services” to be used “include but shall not be
    11
    limited to (i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier [or] (ii) work
    performed for the supplier by an agent. . . .” _I_d. “Supplier” is defined as “a seller, lessor or
    licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions . . . .” §.
    The Court concludes that the pertinent statutory language is clear by its terms and
    covers the legal services at issue here.