Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] which attorneys are licensed to practice law. E §. at *2. § alj Caruth v. Clark, No. 16-0149,
    
    2017 WL 1363314
    , at *5-6 (E.D. Va. Apr. 12, 2017) (reasoning that the VCPA “comprehensive
    licensing” exemption for attorneys applies to dentists). The Court disagrees
    The VCPA expressly excludes from its reach certain transactions including those
    provided by “[b]anks savings institutions credit unions small loan companies public service
    corporations [and] mortgage lenders,” among others §§ VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(D). Legal
    services however, are not listed among these express exclusions
    The VCPA also exempts “[a]ny aspect of a consumer transaction which aspect is
    authorized under laws or regulations of [the] Commonwealth [of Virginia] or the United States.”
    S_ee_ VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-199(A). ln interpreting this provision, the Virginia Supreme Court
    14
    has distinguished between those consumer transactions that are “authorized” and those that are
    “regulated.” §§_e l\/lanassas Autocars, Inc. v.