Lopez v. Council on American-Islamic Relations Action Network, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” § i_d_. § 59.1-200. “To state a cause of
    action under the VCPA, Plaintiff must allege (1) fraud [or misrepresentation], (2) by a supplier,
    (3) in a consumer transaction.” Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 
    624 F. Supp. 2d 443
    , 456
    (E.D. Va. 2009). The VCPA defines a “consumer transaction” to include “[t]he advertisement,
    sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily
    for personal, family or household purposes.” VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-198. The VCPA further
    defines “services” to include “(i) work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier
    [or] (ii) work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or costs for such work are
    transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an element of the consumer
    6
    transaction.” §ee _i_d. While the parties agree that the dealings between CAIR, Mr. Days, and
    plaintiffs are “1ega1 services,” they disagree about whether those legal services qualify as a
    “consumer transaction” under the VCPA.