Xp Vehicles, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Energy ( 2018 )
[…] Thus, subsequent
    citations to Part 609 of Title 10 of the Code of Fe deral Regulations within this Memorandum Opinion
    reference the version of these regulations that was in force prior to December 4, 2009, unless otherwise
    noted.
    5
    would “not consider any Application complete unless the Applicant has paid the [filing]
    Fee[.]” Id. § 609.6(c).
    Importantly, the regulatory scheme that DOE devised for applications to the LG
    Program also contained a provision that permitted deviations from the listed
    requirements under certain specified circumstances. See id. § 609.18. Namely, DOE
    could “authorize deviations on an individual request basis . . . upon a finding that such
    deviation is essential to program objectives and the special circumstances stated in the
    request make such deviation clearly in the best interest of the Government .” Id.
    (emphasis added). Furthermore, the deviation provision plainly states that “[a]
    recommendation for any deviation shall be submitted in writing to DOE[,]” and that
    “[s]uch recommendation must include a supporting statement, which indicates briefly