Xp Vehicles, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Energy ( 2018 )
[…] not a determination by the Secretary. See 
    10 C.F.R. § 609.16
    (a)(2) (2018). But it
    suffices here to point out that, in any event, Limnia’s argument in this regard relies on a
    new version of DOE’s regulations—i.e., one that was not in effect at the time of the
    determination at issue in this case. It may well be true that today DOE can deviate from
    its regulations if (1) an Applicant submits to DOE “a determination by the Secretary in
    his discretion to undertake a deviation[,]” 
    id.
     § 609.16(a)(1)(iii) (2018), and (2) there
    exists “[a] finding by the Secretary that such deviation supports program objectives and
    the special circumstances stated in the request make such deviation clearly in the best
    interest of the Government[,]” id. § 609.16(a)(2) (2018), but such was not the case
    under the regulations that were in force at the time DOE denied Limnia’s LG Program
    18
    application (see n.3, supra). Instead, and as explained above, the then-existing