Wilson v. Hunam Inn, Inc. , 126 F. Supp. 3d 1 ( 2015 )
[…] , 638 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Ms. Wilson has sufficiently pleaded that Mr. Little and
    Mr. Perruzza are her employers under the FLSA and DCMWA
    Mr. Little and Mr. Perruzza argue that Ms. Wilson’s
    allegations are insufficient to establish that they were her
    “employers” under the FLSA or DCMWA. Defs.’ Mot., ECF No. 8-3 at
    6. Accordingly, the individual Defendants seek dismissal of the
    complaint. 1 The FLSA defines employer to include “any person
    acting directly or indirectly in the interest of the employer in
    relation to any employee. . .” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). The DCMWA
    contains nearly identical language. See D.C. Code § 32-1002
    (“The term ‘employer’ includes any individual, partnership,
    association, corporation, business trust, or any other person or
    group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest
    of an employer in relation to an employee. . .”). Accordingly,
    courts construe the federal and local statues coterminously for
    1 Hunam Inn, Inc. does not dispute that it was Ms. Wilson’s
    employer.
    6
    purposes of determining who is liable as an employer. See
    Guevara v. Ischia, Inc., 
    47 F. Supp. 3d 23