Texas Children's Hospital v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] meaning of the text.” Yates, 
    135 S. Ct. 1094
    .
    Even if the statute’s text were ambiguous, headings are not
    dispositive, but merely one tool of interpretation. 
    Id. Indeed, other
    textual clues directly contradict the defendants’ reading
    of subsection (g)(1). For example, in the subsection immediately
    following subsection (g)(1), Congress establishes a formula for
    payment adjustments to certain hospitals with a high
    disproportionate-share during a two-year transitional period.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2)(A). 3 That subsection explicitly
    offsets “any amount received . . . from third party payors (not
    including the State plan under this title.”). 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, during the transitional period, Congress
    specifically provided for an offset of private-insurance
    payments for high disproportionate-share hospitals. Congress had
    the opportunity and knew how to include private insurance in