Texas Children's Hospital v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] , 234 (1998)).
    Nevertheless, headings are “not dispositive.” 
    Id. (Alito, J.
    ,
    concurring)(noting that without other textual features
    supporting a particular interpretation, the “title would not be
    enough on its own.”). Furthermore, “the heading of a section
    cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.” 
    Id. at 1094
    (Kagan,
    J., dissenting) (quoting Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co.,
    
    331 U.S. 519
    , 528-29 (1947)).
    The text of the statute in this case clearly does not
    include an offset for private-insurance payments: section 1396r-
    4(g)(1)(A) defines the costs incurred of furnishing hospital
    services as “determined by the Secretary and net of payments
    under this subchapter, other than under this section, by
    uninsured patients.” While defendants’ reading of “uncompensated
    14
    costs” suggests that costs reimbursed by private-insurance
    companies should be offset, the heading “cannot limit the plain
    meaning of the text.” Yates, 
    135 S. Ct. 1094
    .