Texas Children's Hospital v. Burwell ( 2018 )
[…] id. § 447.299(c)(13).
    Notably, these enumerated payments do not
    include payments received from private-insurance companies on
    behalf Medicaid-eligible patients.
    Defendants point to the “costs” side of the equation to
    support their interpretation and the policy embodied in FAQ 33.
    The “costs” to be considered in determining “uncompensated care
    costs” include (1) “[t]he total annual costs incurred by each
    hospital for furnishing hospital and outpatient hospital
    services to Medicaid eligible individuals,” see 42 C.F.R. §
    447.299(c)(10); and (2) “the total costs incurred for furnishing
    inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to
    individuals with no source of third party coverage,” see §
    19
    447.299(c)(14). Defendants argue that a plain reading of the
    phrase “costs incurred” in subsection (c)(10) must necessarily
    exclude costs reimbursed by third-party payors because “costs
    cannot be considered ‘incurred’ if they are compensated from
    other sources.”