Advocate Christ Medical Center v. Price ( 2022 )
[…] percentage of those days came from Medicare beneficiaries who also received SSI
    benefits?” Cath. Health, 718 F.3d at 917 (emphasis in original). The greater the number of
    patients that a hospital treats who are “entitled to [SSI] benefits,” the larger the DPP, and thus the
    higher the hospital’s reimbursement rate. Id. at 916.
    The SSI program is administered by the Social Security Administration (“SSA”), which
    provides monthly cash payments to financially needy people who are aged 65 or older, blind, or
    disabled. 2 42 U.S.C. § 1381a. The statute provides that individuals in these categories who are
    “determined . . . to be eligible on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accordance with
    and subject to the provisions of [Title XVI], be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social
    Security.” Id. The SSA maintains SSI records, including monthly “payment status codes”
    denoting whether an SSI applicant received payment during a given month and the reason for
    that payment status. See Soc. Sec. Admin., State Verification & Exch. Sys. (SVES) & State