Advocate Christ Medical Center v. Price ( 2022 )
[…] to the SSI fraction—Medicare Part A—is a federal health insurance program. In determining
    which patients are “entitled to” Medicare Part A, the Secretary counts all patients who meet the
    statutory criteria for that entitlement. See Def. Mot. at 29 (citing Medicare Program Rule at 75
    Fed. Reg. at 50,280) (“We believe that Congress used the phrase ‘entitled to benefits under part
    A’ in [the DPP provision] to refer to individuals who meet the criteria for entitlement under these
    sections”)); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
     (2012) (“Entitled means that an individual meets all the
    requirements for Medicare benefits.”). According to the Secretary, that interpretation holds true
    “regardless of whether the person’s stay in a hospital is actually paid for under Medicare Part A”
    and “regardless of whether the person is hospitalized at all.” Def. Mot. at 29.