Harbour v. University Club of Washington ( 2022 )
[…] Two of Harbour’s claims allege retaliation based on protected activity: In Claim VII, she
    alleges that University Club management retaliated against her for challenging acts that
    purportedly violated the D.C. Wage Theft Prevention Act. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-1311
    (prohibiting retaliation for exercising rights under Wage Theft Prevention Act). And in Claim
    IX, she alleges that management retaliated against her for challenging its failure to properly
    calculate sick leave in accordance with the D.C. Accrued Sick and Safe Leave Act. See 
    D.C. Code § 32-531.08
    (a) (prohibiting individuals from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or deny[ing]
    the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided by this subchapter”). The
    University Club disputes that Harbour has stated any viable retaliation claim because, in its view,
    she has not alleged the requisite adverse employment action. The Court is not persuaded.
    Courts in this district “apply the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework to