Largan Precision Co., Ltd. v. Fisch Sigler, LLP ( 2022 )
[…] Consider first the parties’ threshold dispute about whether this matter is properly before
    the Court. The answer to that question depends on how one frames the issue. Largan says the
    dispute is about whether the parties agreed to arbitrate disagreements about the success bonus.
    See Mot. ¶¶ 16–21. Framed this way, the dispute is over “the existence or formation of a valid
    agreement to arbitrate—i.e., arbitrability.” Id. ¶ 16.
    If Largan’s framing is correct, the Court should adjudicate because courts resolve
    disagreements about arbitrability. See 
    D.C. Code § 16-4406
    (b) (“The court shall decide whether
    an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”); First
    Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 
    514 U.S. 938
    , 947 (1995) (holding that because a party did
    not “clearly agree to submit the question of arbitrability to arbitration,” the dispute over
    arbitrability “was subject to independent review by the courts”).