Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. 7,360 Square Feet of Land ( 2022 )
[…] 327 U.S. at 552
    ).
    As an interstate transit authority, plaintiff’s power to condemn and take private property
    stems not from any inherent sovereignty, but from the congressional delegation of that power to
    it. In 1967, WMATA was “formed after Congress ‘consent[ed] to, adopt[ed] and enact[ed]’” the
    WMATA Compact, “an interstate transit authority compact among the District of Columbia,
    Maryland, and Virginia.” Unsuck DC Metro v. WMATA, No. 19-cv-1242 (CJN), 
    2021 WL 5823800
    , at *1 (D.D.C. Dec. 8, 2021) (quoting WMATA Compact, D.C. CODE § 9-1107.01,
    other citations omitted). Section 82 of the WMATA Compact empowers plaintiff “to acquire by
    condemnation, whenever in its opinion it is necessary or advantageous to [plaintiff] to do so, any
    16
    reason or personal property, or any interest therein, necessary or useful for the transit system
    authorized herein,” WMATA Compact § 82(a), so long as plaintiff complies with the
    condemnation procedures set forth in the D.C. Code, id. § 82(b) (citing D.C. CODE §§ 16-1351–
    1366), and pays “[a]ny award or compensation for the taking of property pursuant to this Title,”
    10
    id. § 82(c).