Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. 7,360 Square Feet of Land ( 2022 )
[…] objections and defenses not stated in its answer,” and “[n]o other pleading or motion asserting an
    additional objection or defense is allowed.” FED. R. CIV. P. 71.1(e)(3). Unless the law provides
    other mechanisms for determining compensation, “the court tries all issues, including
    compensation.” FED. R. CIV. P. 71.1(h)(1). Upon plaintiff’s “deposit with the court [of] any
    money required by law as a condition to the exercise of eminent domain,” the court must
    “distribute the deposit and [] determine and pay compensation.” FED. R. CIV. P. 71.1(j); see also
    D.C. CODE § 16-1353(b) (mandating, “[u]pon the filing of the declaration of taking,” that the
    plaintiff “deposit in the registry of the court . . . the amount of the estimated compensation stated
    in the declaration,” which funds are for “the use of the persons entitled thereto”). If
    compensation finally awarded to a defendant exceeds the portion of the deposit distributed to that
    defendant, “the court must enter judgment against the plaintiff for the deficiency”; conversely, if
    8