Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. 7,360 Square Feet of Land ( 2022 )
[…] will be referred to as “WMATA 1753,” with docket filings in that case identified by the prefix and appropriate
    docket number. The briefing between the two cases is almost entirely duplicative, with minor differences in page
    numbers. Unless otherwise specified, citations are to the versions of the filings docketed in WMATA 1753.
    3
    The parties do not contest, and the Court finds, that jurisdiction over these cases may be properly exercised,
    pursuant to the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Compact, Pub. L. No. 89-774, § 81, 
    80 Stat. 1324
    ,
    1324 (codified at D.C. CODE § 9-1107.01) (the “WMATA Compact”), which provides that “[t]he United States
    District Courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the courts of Maryland, Virginia, and the District of
    Columbia, of all actions brought by or against the Authority.” See Compl. ¶ 2; Answer ¶ 2.
    2
    BACKGROUND
    In 2019, plaintiff announced plans to overhaul the Bladensburg Bus Garage, first built in
    1962, in order to “modernize the facility” that currently houses 260 buses and support vehicles,