Spicer v. Biden ( 2022 )
[…] on the performance of a quintessentially executive function.” Id. at 10.
    The plaintiffs’ new arguments on the merits do not persuade.
    First, the phrase “shall continue” in § 8468(b) does not support the plaintiffs’ claim to
    removal protection. See Pls.’ Opp’n to Mot. Dismiss at 13, Dkt. 13. “[I]t is generally clear that
    ‘shall’ imposes a mandatory duty.” Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United States, 
    579 U.S. 162
    ,
    172 (2016) (citation omitted). But here, the phrase “shall continue” falls outside the portion of
    § 8468(b) that describes Board members’ terms of service. See 
    10 U.S.C. § 8468
    (b). Section
    3
    8468(b) provides, first, that members “designated by the President serve for three years each”
    and, second, that “any member whose term of office has expired shall continue to serve until his
    successor is appointed by the President.” 
    Id.
     The phrase “shall continue” falls within the second
    clause. See 
    id.
     And because that clause concerns what happens at the conclusion of members’
    terms, as opposed to the length of those terms themselves, the phrase has no bearing on
    members’ tenure.