United States v. Mohammed ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant cites several cases from the Ninth Circuit applying a clear and convincing standard of
    proof, but those cases are not authoritative as there is contrary law from this Circuit.
    Pursuant to United States Sentencing Commission Guidelines Manual, the terrorism
    enhancement applies “[i]f the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a
    federal crime of terrorism, [and, as a result, the offense level is] increase[d] by 12 levels. . . .”
    United States Sentencing Guidelines (U.S.S.G.”) § 3A1.4 (a). The Application Notes indicate that
    a “federal crime of terrorism” is defined consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 2332b (Acts of Terrorism
    Transcending National Boundaries), whereby a “federal crime of terrorism” is an offense that:
    (A) “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or
    coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct; and (B) is a violation of (i) section
    32 (relating to destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities) . . . 1114 (relating to killing or
    attempted killing of officers and employees of the United States). . . 2332 (relating to
    certain homicides and other violence against United States nationals occurring outside of
    the United States), . . . 2332a (relating to use of weapons of mass destruction), 2332f
    (relating to bombing of public places and facilities), . . . 2339A (relating to providing
    material support to terrorist organizations), . . .
    18 U.S.C. Section 2332b (g)(5).
    III. Analysis
    The Government contends and the Court adopts the same position that the “majority of
    Circuits have held that application of the terrorism enhancement is appropriate even where the
    9