Thomas v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] unlike the others, is that Thomas was sentenced to 75 days of incarceration in total for both
    counts, and her time-served credits applied to that overall 75-day term. Under that calculation,
    she was clearly entitled to release. And she was promptly released. 3
    Thomas’s main rebuttal to the Court’s conclusion is that D.C. law requires time-served
    credit to be applied to counts in the sequence in which they are imposed, meaning to count 1
    first, count 2 second, and so on. She misreads the authority that she cites for this proposition,
    
    D.C. Code § 23-112
    . That statute simply states “[a] sentence imposed on a person for conviction
    of an offense shall, unless the court imposing the sentence expressly provides otherwise, run
    consecutively to any other sentence imposed[.]” All that means is that sentences are
    presumptively consecutive unless the court says otherwise—which the Superior Court did not do
    here until March 6, 2020, when it expressly provided that Thomas’s sentences would run
    concurrently.