Johnston v. Singh ( 2022 )
[…] The United States first argues that this case should be dismissed without prejudice for
    ineffective service. Citing nothing but the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the United States
    argues that Plaintiff must serve the United States upon removal under the Westfall Act despite
    Plaintiff having already effected service upon Radwick. Not so. Although Federal Rule of Civil
    Procedure 4(i) normally governs service of process upon the United States, its instrumentalities,
    and its employees, the Westfall Act obviates that requirement. Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    (c),
    once an individual employee receives service of process, they must “deliver within such time
    after date of service . . . all process served upon [them] . . . to [their] immediate supervisor” who
    then must forward that service of process “to the United States attorney for the district embracing
    the place wherein the proceeding is brought.” In other words, once the employee is effectively
    served, they become “the agent for service of process for the United States.” McGowan v.
    Williams, 
    623 F.2d 1239
    , 1244 (7th Cir. 1980). Because Radwick was effectively served in his