Hunter v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] sentence in an Article III court a District of Columbia prisoner faces a hurdle that a federal prisoner
    does not.”). Petitioner’s recourse lies, if at all, in the Superior Court under 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    .
    See Blair-Bey v. Quick, 
    151 F.3d 1036
    , 1042–43 (D.C. Cir. 1998); Byrd, 
    119 F.3d at
    36–7 (“Since
    passage of the Court Reform Act [in 1970][] . . . a District of Columbia prisoner seeking to
    collaterally attack his sentence must do so by motion in the sentencing court – the Superior Court
    – pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    .”). Section 23-110 states:
    [an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
    authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not
    be entertained by ... any Federal... court if it appears ... that the Superior
    Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by
    motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
    
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (g). The local statute “divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas
    petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to § 23-110(a).” Williams v.
    Martinez, 
    586 F.3d 995
    , 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009).