Ware v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] Warren v. District of Columbia, 
    353 F.3d 36
    , 39 (D.C. Cir.
    2004). Ware has thus failed to state a claim against the District under § 1983.
    IV.
    Ware also brings five common law claims against the District. The District argues that
    Ware violated the District’s statutory notice requirement and, in the alternative, fails to state a
    claim as to each of the common law actions. The District is correct.
    A.
    To bring a tort action against the District for unliquidated damages, Ware must satisfy the
    mandatory notice requirement of 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    . See Blocker-Burnette v. District of
    Columbia, 
    730 F. Supp. 2d 200
    , 203 (D.D.C. 2010). Section 12-309 provides:
    An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for
    unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the
    injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given
    notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate
    time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing
    by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient
    notice under this section.
    Courts must construe § 12-309 “narrowly” “because it is in derogation of the
    common law principle of sovereign immunity.” Gross v. District of Columbia, 
    734 A.2d 1077
    , 1081 (D.C. 1999) (cleaned up). And “[u]nless [Ware] demonstrates compliance