Ware v. District of Columbia ( 2022 )
[…] 853 A.2d 733
    , 740 (D.C. 2004) (dismissing claim against District
    when plaintiff provided notice one day late). And the District “does not recognize or
    permit an equitable tolling exception to the six-month notification limit” despite the
    “hardships to prospective litigants who have not reached the age of majority before the
    time within which notice of their respective claims must be given.” Doe v. District of
    Columbia, 
    697 A.2d 23
    , 29, 31 (D.C. 1997) (cleaned up). Thus, the Notice Letter is
    untimely and fails to satisfy the requirements of § 12-309.
    2.
    Next, consider the Arrest Report, which Ware also contends sufficiently notified
    the District of her claims. Opp’n 7–8. Not so. Under § 12-309, “[a] report in writing by
    the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under
    this section.” 
    D.C. Code § 12-309
    (a). But the mere “existence of a police report does not
    necessarily mean that the District has received the type of actual notice which § 12-309
    13
    contemplates.” Allen v. District of Columbia, 
    522 A.2d 1259
    , 1262 (D.C. 1987). Instead,