Paracha v. Bush ( 2022 )
[…] executive branch—and one which does not create any private rights—is not, for instance, subject
    to judicial review.”).
    Nor does Mr. Paracha have standing to assert his second claim under Count Three
    that respondents have failed to provide aefitee to certain congressional committees, as required by
    section 1034 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (“2016 NDAA”),
    20
    UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
    UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
    Pub. L. No. 114-92, 
    129 Stat. 726
    , 969-71 (codified at 
    10 U.S.C. § 801
     note). In relevant part,
    that statute provides:
    [T]he Secretary of Defense may not use any amounts authorized to
    be appropriated or otherwise available to the Department of
    Defense to transfer any individual detained at Guantanamo to the
    custody or control of the individual’s country of origin, any other
    foreign country, or any other foreign entity unless the Secretary
    submits to the appropriate committees of Congress [a written
    certification] not later than 30 days before the transfer of the
    individual.
    
    Id.
     § 1034(a)(1), 129 Stat. at 969; see also id. § 1034(b), (f)(1), 129 Stat. at 969-71 (defining the
    contents of an adequate certification and identifying the appropriate committees of Congress that
    must receive such certification).