Paracha v. Bush ( 2022 )
[…] pertinent part:
    If a final determination is made that [continued law of war
    detention is no longer warranted for a detainee to protect against a
    significant threat to the security of the United States], the
    Secretaries of State and Defense shall be responsible for ensuring
    that vigorous efforts are undertaken to identify a suitable transfer
    location for any such detainee, outside of the United States,
    consistent with the national security and foreign policy interests of
    the United States. ...
    Exec. Order No. 13,567, § 4(a), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,279. But the Executive Order also clearly
    states: “This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or
    procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its
    departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” Id.
    § 10(c), 76 Fed. Reg. at 13,280. Thus, although the Executive Order created internal obligations
    for the Secretaries of State and Defense, it did not create any private rights that Mr. Paracha can
    sue to enforce. See, e.g., Ahjam v.