Patterson v. Harris ( 2022 )
[…] “The decision whether and when to
    investigate a particular matter is quintessentially discretionary,” Gage v. U.S. Att’y Gen., No. 22-
    cv-283, 
    2022 WL 602451
    , at *1 (D.D.C. Feb. 28, 2022); see also Heckler v. Chaney, 
    470 U.S. 821
    , 831 (1985), and Petitioner has not indicated any basis from which the Court can conclude
    that the Department of Justice owes her a nondiscretionary duty to investigate the allegations in
    3
    her civil rights complaint. At most, Petitioner points to the requirements of the “the Fifth
    Amendment” and to 
    28 C.F.R. § 0.50
    , a federal regulation that assigns the Assistant Attorney
    General for the Civil Rights Division the function of “reviewing investigations arising from
    reports or complaints of public officials or private citizens.” 
    Id.
     at § 0.50(b). Neither authority,
    however, imposes on Clarke or on the Department of Justice any mandatory duty to investigate
    or prosecute all complaints of civil rights violations.