Mohamed v. George Washington University ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    And the University argues Mohamed has not pled facts sufficient to support a claim under
    § 1981. The Court considers each in turn.
    A.
    To state a claim to relief under FMLA, Mohamed must plausibly allege that Lincoln was
    his “employer.” See 
    29 U.S.C. §§ 2611
    (4)(A), 2615(a). He has not done so here.
    Mohamed undisputedly worked for GWU, so it might seem odd to call Lincoln his
    employer. But federal regulations provide that multiple entities may simultaneously be an
    individual’s “employer” for purposes of antidiscrimination law. See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.106
     (the
    Joint Employer Regulation). 1 The regulations say a third-party may be a joint employer where it
    has the “right to hire, fire, assign, or direct and control the client’s employees,” or it “benefits
    from the work that the employees perform.” 
    Id.
     But that provision acknowledges certain
    entities, known as Professional Employer Organizations (PEOs), will “contract[] with client