All Courts |
[…] of identifying individual criminal offenders and alleged offenders and consisting only of identifying data and notations of arrests, the nature and disposition of criminal charges, sentencing, confinement, release, and parole and probation status; (B) information compiled for the purpose of a criminal investigation, including reports of informants and investigators, and associated with an identifiable individual; or (C) reports identifiable to an individual compiled at any stage of the process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or indictment through release from supervision. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(j)(2). The Secretary of State has done so with respect to the Security Records (STATE-36) maintained by the Bureau of Diplomatic Security. See
22 C.F.R. § 171.26(a) (exempting Security Records “from all of the provisions of the [Privacy Act] except paragraphs (b), (c)(1) and (2), (e)(4)(A) through (F), (e)(6), (e)(7), (e)(9), (e)(10), and (e)(11), and (i), to the extent to which they meet the criteria of section (j)(2) of 5 U.S.C. 552a”); see also Second Weetman Decl. ¶ 5. IV. CONCLUSION The Court concludes that defendant conducted reasonable searches for records responsive to plaintiff’s FOIA request, justified its decision to withhold information under Exemptions 5, 7(C), 7(D), and 7(E), and released all reasonably segregable