United States v. Real Property 4433 N. Bay Road, Miami Beach, Florida 33140, Florida 32863 ( 2022 )
[…] companies and their counsel, and the Belgian corporate bankruptcy administrator.” Id. at 9.
    However, Ҥ 2467 does not require the government to comply with [civil forfeiture notice rules
    4
    set forth in Supplemental] Rule G.” In re $6,871,042.36, No. 14-mc-1222, 
    2021 WL 1208942
    , at
    *6 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2021). “The government [again] provides no argument as to why application
    of Rule G may be necessary to enforce the [Belgian Forfeiture Judgment].” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up).
    Moreover, § 2467 has its own provisions to ensure adequate notice.
    First, it requires the foreign nation to submit, as part of its request to
    the Attorney General, “an affidavit or sworn declaration establishing
    that the foreign nation took steps, in accordance with the principles
    of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to all persons with
    an interest in [the forfeitable funds] in sufficient time to enable such
    persons to defend against the charges[.]” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2467
    (b)(1)(C).
    Second, it precludes a court from enforcing the foreign judgment if
    “the foreign nation did not take steps, in accordance with the
    principles of due process, to give notice of the proceedings to a
    person with an interest in the property . . . in sufficient time to enable
    him or her to defend” that interest. 
    Id.
     § 2467(d)(1)(D).
    Id. “In light of (1) the Attorney General’s review and certification and (2) the lack of any evidence
    that [Belgium] failed to give adequate notice in accordance with § 2467(d)(1)(D), the Court finds