Little v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] for a Writ of Habeas Corpus (ECF No. 34, “Resp. Opp’n”), and Petitioner’s Motion to Reply to
    the Government’s Response to Petitioner’s Motion to Vacate[,] [and] Set Aside His Conviction
    and Sentence 28 U.S.C. 2254 and Motion to Amends [sic] and Exhibits (ECF No. 38, “Reply”).1
    For the reasons discussed below, the Court DENIES the petition.
    I. LEGAL STANDARDS
    A. 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    Ordinarily, a person convicted in and sentenced by the Superior Court would seek post-
    conviction relief by motion under 
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    , which in part provides:
    1
    Unless otherwise indicated, page numbers are those designated by CM/ECF.
    1
    A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming
    the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was
    imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the
    laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without
    jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess
    of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise
    subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside,
    or correct the sentence.
    
    D.C. Code § 23-110
    (a). “Section 23-110 . . . gives the [S]uperior [C]ourt exclusive jurisdiction
    of virtually all collateral challenges,” Head v. Wilson, 
    792 F.3d 102
    , 104 (D.C. Cir. 2015), and