All Courts |
[…] Because the closure of the Instagram investigation just celebrated its tenth birthday in August, Meta argues that the documents surrounding that decision are now available for production. This position ignores, however, that the relevant binding FTC regulation provides that the privilege applies for 25 years after the document is created, not the merely ten years announced in the nonbinding guidance. See
16 C.F.R. § 4.10(a)(3) (exempting certain FTC material from being made public, including “[i]nteragency or intra-agency memoranda or letters that would not routinely be available by law to a private party in litigation with the Commission, provided that the deliberative process privilege shall not apply to records created 25 years or more before the date on which the records are requested”).