All Courts |
[…] Trade Comm’n v. Facebook, Inc.,
2022 WL 103308(D.D.C. Jan. 11, 2022); Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Facebook, Inc.,
560 F. Supp. 3d 1(D.D.C. 2021), it will confine this brief background section to the facts surrounding the documents directly at issue in this Motion. On April 9, 2012, Meta — then, Facebook, Inc. — announced an agreement to acquire Instagram. See ECF No. 155 (Def. Motion to Compel) at 4. In conjunction with this acquisition, Defendant filed a pre-merger notification with the FTC as required by the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a. Id. The Commission then reviewed this transaction over the next four months to assess whether it posed anticompetitive concerns, taking the rare step of “requir[ing] the submission [by the parties] of additional information or documentary material relevant to the proposed acquisition.” 15 U.S.C. 18a(e)(1)(A). During the course of the agency’s review, attorneys from the FTC’s Bureau of Competition and economists from its Bureau of Economics prepared two “recommendation packages” for the Commission’s review. See ECF No. 160 (Pl.