All Courts |
[…] Because Plaintiffs seek the treble damages permitted under the DCMWA, and Defendants do not argue that the alternative remedy applies here, the Court need not address the alternative remedy. In any event, using the 10 per centum calculation would seem to result in a higher damages award. See, e.g., Amaya v. Logo Enterprises, LLC,
251 F. Supp. 3d 196, 201 n.5 (D.D.C. 2017). 5 award what amounts to quadruple damages: compensatory damages equal to the unpaid overtime wages plus liquidated damages equal to three times that amount. See Portillo,
2022 WL 3354730, at *7; see also
D.C. Code § 32-1012(b)(1) (“[A]ny employer who pays any employee less than the wage to which that employee is entitled under this subchapter shall be liable to that employee in the amount of the unpaid wages, statutory penalties, and an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to treble the amount of unpaid wages.”) (emphasis added).