United States v. Deft. 1 ( 2013 )
[…] Def.’s Reply 12-16. Again,
    defendant is unable to cite any authority adopting this position, and to this Court’s knowledge,
    every circuit to consider defendant’s argument has upheld section 1B1.10(b)’s validity against an
    APA challenge. See, e.g., United States v. Johnson, 
    2013 WL 163482
    , at *2-3 (8th Cir. Jan. 16,
    2013); Berberena, 694 F.3d at 525-27; Horn, 679 F.3d at 403-07; Fox, 
    631 F.3d 1128
    , 1131
    (9th Cir. 201 1).
    ln the SRA, Congress explicitly placed the Commission in the judicial branch, 28 U.S.C.
    § 991(a) (establishing the Commission "as an independent commission in the judicial branch of
    the United States"), and the Supreme Court later approved of the Commission’s location.
    Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 391. Because the Commission is an agency within the judicial branch, it is
    not required to abide by the APA. Berberena, 694 F.3d at 526; 5 U.S.C. § 70l(a)-(b)(1)(B).